Danielle
Howcome some words have '여' ? I see words all the time, that have parts changed to '여' I don't know how to explain this better so I'll just use examples.. ^^' 기다리 - 기다려 Does this mean past tense?
May 24, 2010 7:21 PM
Answers · 2
1
The verb stems which end with ㅗ or ㅏ : use 아, for example, 좋다 > 좋아 자다 > 자(it has already ㅏ) 놓다 > 놓아(but we made it shorter, '놔') Other verb stems use 어, for example, 기다리다 > 기다리어 > 기다려 뛰다 > 뛰어 먹다 > 먹어 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ Two adjacent vowels often run together into a vowel.
May 25, 2010
"ㅕ" can be used for two case. One is imperative sentence and another is past. For exemple, 기다려 means "wait". 기다렸다 means past. 기다리다 verb 기회를 노려, 기회를 노렸다. watch for a chance 노리다 북을 두드려, 북을 두드렸다. beat a drum 두드리다 물을 마셔, 물을 마셨다. drink water 마시다 쓰레기를 버려, 쓰레기를 버렸다. throw away the trash 버리다 They have something in commmon. They are available to "verb" ~ ㅣ다.
May 25, 2010
