stem
I just have a simple question about "一些" I know it means "a few, a little, some" 1 - 米饭好一些. 2 - 海鲜好吃一些吗? 3 - 冬天差一些. 1 - The (cooked) rice is a bit good. 2 - The seafood is a bit delicious/yummy. 3 - I miss the winter a little. So we always use "一些" after the noun, right? Are my translations right? And finally, "差" means "to miss", does it? Many thanks for all your help in advance.
May 25, 2010 2:47 AM
Answers · 4
一些:similar function with 一点儿( 一点儿mainly used in North China, while 一些more often appears in South China) 1. 有(一)些means: have a little bit... which is a verb. Can be followed by adj. adv. noun. Eg: 我有一些冷。(I feel little bit cold. Followed by adj.) 这车有一些慢。(This car is little bit slow. Followed by adv.) 那家店有一些存货,你要吗?( That shop has some left over goods, do you want them? Followed by noun.) 2. (一)些 means: a little. which is 1. adj. to modify noun. 2. adv. follow adj.or adv. means comparative. Eg: 1. 我们还剩一些时间.( We still have some time left. Followed by noun.) 你再盛一些汤.( Please get some more soup. Followed by noun.) 2.你有小一些的鞋吗? ( Do you have smaller shoes? Follow SMALL and change it to SMALLER) 我今天好一些. ( I feel better today. Follow GOOD and change it to BETTER) 差:this character has 3 pronunciations: chà ; chā ; chāi chà: 1. not good. E.g: 这个质量很差。( The quality of this one is not good.) 2. almost, nearly. In 查不多or 差点儿phrase. E.g: 我差不多到了。( I’m almost there.) 我差点就做完了。( I almost finished.) 3. shortage, less,shot E.g: 差五分三点.(I’t 5 to 3 o’clock)(short 5 mins to 3) 我钱不够,差10块。(I don’t have enough money, short 10 yuan.) chā : the difference. E.g: 五和三的差是二(The difference between 5 and 3 is 2) 这两个没有差别(Thereis no difference between these two.) chāi : to go on business trip. In 出差phrase. 我明天出差。( I’m going on business trip tomorrow.)
May 25, 2010
一些 1.before the noun means a little or a few一些海鲜/一些米饭 2.after the verb or adj. means do a little/or a little adj (We tend to leave out the 一 just with 些) in the context, when you say this, you often mean that it's a little bit better. this use is more like a pattern.So I'll give you the most used example so you can understand. e.g. 我不喜欢(don't like)吃面(noddles),米饭好一些(the rice is a little better) 昨天我生病了(ill)今天我好一些了(I'm a little better today) 天黑了(it's getting dark)当心些(pay a little attention) 差: cha(forth tone): 1. still need more. 我钱不够,差一些(My money is not enough,still need a little more) 2.a pattern:差点儿就(cha dian3 er jiu4)(means almost)我差点就摔倒了(I almost fell down)我差点就赢了(I almost won) 3. adj means not good to reach the standard 他是个差学生(He is a bad student)这鞋很差(the shoes are not in good quality.) ( cha the first tone) 1.a noun:差别(cha1 bie2) means different. so quite different:差别很大 这两个人差别很大。一个很胖一个很瘦(Do you understand the sentence?) 2. 5-2=3. five minus two is 3. In Chinese you can say 5减(minus jian3)2的差是3 So 3 is 差. Not so perfect but I hope it would help!
May 25, 2010
your translation is right,but we put 一些before the noun,like 一些人,一些事。 And if you say like this'1 - 米饭好一些.2 - 海鲜好吃一些吗?3 - 冬天差一些.',just emphasis the first thing,better or worse. I agree with YaoYao about 差.
May 25, 2010
Hello Stem, “差” doesn't mean 'to miss' . It means to differ, to make a mistake . " 想“ on the other hand means 'to miss'.
May 25, 2010
