Dora
Is it usual to prounce it this way? I've heard in a couple of songs the word "wanted" (from "to want") pronounced as /wond/ . The problem is that I've always thought that the past simple of "to want" was pronounced as /wontid/ because of its final -ed preceded by the T.
May 25, 2010 3:00 AM
Answers · 2
What kind of music are you listening to? A lot of western music is not good for learning pronunciation. There is a lot of focus on 'rhymes' and a lot of musicians think it's clever to just mispronounce words to get rhymes (and/or use nonsensical combinations of words). These are somewhat modern habits and still qualify primarily as slang or poor usage, though some claim it is it's own accent or even dialect. Too early to tell, I suppose.
May 25, 2010
It could sound like "wond" because they are talking fast. But "wontid" is the correct way to pronounce it.
May 25, 2010
