Mike
Could you tell me if my understanding of these sentences including "了" appropriate? a. 我吃过中国菜 b. 我吃过中国菜了 c. 中国菜我吃过了 d. 我吃过了中国菜
May 26, 2010 4:30 AM
Answers · 4
Obviously,these sentences are confusing.It is a matter of "了le" ,"了" is a trouble-maker in Chinese learning. There are two "了le"in Chinese, the aspect particle "了"and the modal particle“了". The former can be used after a verb to indicate realization or completion of an action,e.g.the"了"in the sentence "d"below.The latter is used at the end of a sentence to point out that it's a new situaion\information,e.g.the"了"in the sentences "b"and"c"below. As far as the given sentences, I think that: a. 我吃过中国菜 (T) b. 我吃过中国菜了 (T) c. 中国菜我吃过了 (T) d. 我吃过了中国菜 (F) The sentence "d"is wrong because there are two aspect particles (another name is verbal suffix),"过"and"了"after the verb "吃"in the sentence.It is unacceptable in Chinese. And the sentences "a b c "differ slightly in situation. Look below: "中国菜我吃过了\我吃过中国菜了",很好吃。 "中国菜我吃过了\我吃过中国菜了",今天我想尝尝法国菜。 Comparatively,"中国菜我吃过了"lay more stress on "中国菜",it treats "中国菜"as a topic. And something is different when the modal particle"了" does not appear. “我吃过中国菜”,还吃过法国菜。 “我吃过中国菜”,看过中国电影,学过中国功夫。 I hope that it is useful for you.
May 28, 2010
These sentences showed none of your understanding, did they? They almost have the same meaning. a. 我吃过中国菜 This just means you once tasted Chinese food. b. 我吃过中国菜了 This is as you just tasted Chinese food not long before. It's like the situation that someone asks you 'have you eaten Chinese food recently' then you answer 'yeah I just did'. c. 中国菜我吃过了 similar with sentence b. d. 我吃过了中国菜 Close to a. Well kinda like b too. Quite small difference among these 4.
May 26, 2010
good job, they are all right, but they will have different meaning in different contexts
May 26, 2010
to add something sentence b :我吃过中国菜了 once we use this sentence to show strong emotion. For example, long time ago, i'd like to teste the chinese food, and now today, i ate it, i complete my dream, i'm exciting.So we use this kind of sentence.
May 26, 2010
