Rachel
How to improve listening?
May 26, 2010 6:45 AM
Answers · 9
First, Correct your pronunciation, so you can know and understand what the exact words are when listening...as it is the same sound when you think in mind and hear in real...Sometimes..it is the same word but you think it s different as you mostly pronounce words wrong. In fact it s the same word with what you hear or see how to spell..and then you say " o i c"
May 26, 2010
* Record your own voice and listen for pronunciation mistakes. Many people hate to hear the sound of their voice and avoid listening to themselves speak. However, this is a very important exercise because doing it will help you become conscious of the mistakes you are making. * Be patient. You can change the way you speak but it won't happen overnight. People often expect instant results and give up too soon. You can change the way you sound if you are willing to put some effort into it. The following are some book references to help you improve your oral English: - Spoken English by R K Bansal and J B Harrison - Pronounce It Perfectly In English by Jean Yates, Barrons Eductional Series. - English Pronunciation For International Students by Paulett Wainless Dale, Lillian Poms.
May 26, 2010
* Make a list of frequently used words that you find difficult to pronounce and ask someone who speaks the language well to pronounce them for you. the person could be a teacher, a chatting pal, a real native speaking friend. Record these words, listen to them and practice saying them. Listen and read at the same time. * Buy books on tape. Record yourself reading some sections of the book. Compare the sound of your English with that of the person reading the book on the tape. * Pronounce the ending of each word. Pay special attention to 'ED' and 'S' endings. This will help you strengthen the mouth muscles that you use when you speak English. * Read aloud in English for 15-20 minutes every day. Research has shown it takes about three months of daily practice to develop strong mouth muscles for speaking a new language.
May 26, 2010
Hello Rachel, Here are some tips for you to improve your spoken English: To communicate more efficiently you need to improve your spoken English. Here are some tips to help you: Observe the mouth movements of those who speak English well and try to imitate them. When you are watching television, observe the mouth movements of the speakers. Repeat what they are saying, while imitating the intonation and rhythm of their speech. * Until you learn the correct intonation and rhythm of English, slow your speech down. If you speak too quickly, and with the wrong intonation and rhythm, native speakers will have a hard time understanding you. Don't worry about your listener getting impatient with your slow speech -- it is more important that everything you say be understood. * Listen to the 'music' of English. Do not use the 'music' of your native language when you speak English. Each language has its own way of 'singing'. * Use the dictionary. Try and familiarize yourself with the phonetic symbols of your dictionary. Look up the correct pronunciation of words that are hard for you to say.
May 26, 2010
speak with native speakers this will useful for you . watch films and series of the lanuage that you learn ,watch the translation with your eyes and make your ears with their speaking . days after days you can only listen to their listening.no need to watch to the translation. i hope this will benfite you . you will find that at first difficult but you wonot find that difficult anymore after many times. good luck.
May 27, 2010
Show more
