lucky
What does it mean?From now on, ending a sentence with a preposition is something up with which I will not put.
May 26, 2010 9:27 AM
Answers · 2
The regular way of saying it would be: "From now on, ending a sentence with a preposition is something I will not put up with." But 'with' itself is a prepositon, of course, so he just goes out of his way to rephrase the sentence in such a manner that it no longer ends in a preposition; but does so in an awkward, be it still grammatically correct, fashion (for giggles). The normal way to do so would be: "From now on I will not put up with ending a sentence with a preposition."
May 26, 2010
It's a joke.
May 26, 2010
