nidal
what is the mening of (folk ) and how I can used it ? and we can say : RopinHood a folk hero !
May 26, 2010 5:23 PM
Answers · 4
Folk is also an art form that is native to a place/traditional, in other words belonging to the local people (folk) Folk dance, folk stories, folk songs. "The terms folk music, folk song, and folk dance are comparatively recent expressions. They are extensions of the term folk lore, which was coined in 1846 by the English antiquarian William Thoms to describe "the traditions, customs, and superstitions of the uncultured classes."
May 26, 2010
hey folks! what's up?
May 27, 2010
You're right! We can use the expression 'folk hero' to talk about a person or a hero that people in a particular place admire because of something special he or she has done. That person can be fictional or real and he or she is mentioned in folk tales, folk songs and other folklore.
May 26, 2010
"Folk" Is a word that has two meanings. #1: It simply means "People" Examples: Look at those nice young 'folk' over there! You young folk's are so annoying! Folks like yourselves shouldn't be playing here! Really, 'folk' is closer to slang. Using it is improper English, but in some places It's considered more normal than "People" It's really used in more "Southern" or "Hick" places. #2: Folk is a type of music, like country almost. Really, folk is a more 'western' or 'southern' word. It's not used much, just use "people" :P
May 26, 2010
