西门大官人
"this article is no longer available" is the same as "this article isn't available anymore"? Are they always similar in any context? or can they be different, even though in a slight way?I mean 'anymore' vs 'no longer'
May 27, 2010 2:49 AM
Answers · 3
This article is no longer available. = This article isn't available any more. = This article isn't available any longer.
May 27, 2010
the difference between 'no longer' and 'anymore' is rather difficult to determine as they almost have the same meaning. One thing I observe is the positioning of each word in a sentence: "no longer" is mostly positioned in the middle of the statement, while "anymore (also any longer) is positioned at the end of the statement. ex: "I no longer eat seafoods." "I don't eat seafoods any longer." :)
May 27, 2010
Hello 西门大官人, They have the same meaning. "This article is no longer available." "This article isn't available anymore." or "This article isn't available any longer."
May 27, 2010
