nidal
what is the meaning of indeed ? and how can we used it ?
May 27, 2010 4:03 PM
Answers · 4
Indeed can be used as an adverb or an interjection. It means truly, in reality, or in fact. As an adverb: "Mary did indeed go to the doctor." "Indeed, it did rain." - It is usually used when there may be some doubt OR suprise as to whether or not something happened. If Person A doubts that Mary went to the doctor, Person B can assure Person A that Mary went by saying, "Mary did indeed go to the doctor." As an interjection: "Indeed!" - This is usually used as an expression of agreement. Person A: "People should not allow their children to run around the restaurant." Person B: "Indeed." Person A: "Are you going to college in the fall?" Person B: "Indeed." Hope this helps! ^-^
May 27, 2010
indeed means without a doubt or certainly she helped him, so he was grateful indeed. it means in fact it's hot in summer indeed. it can be used to emphasize something: i enjoyed the party indeed.
May 27, 2010
it means something like "in truth", or "truly", or "without a doubt". "They said he would be here and indeed he was." "Is she winning?" "Indeed."
May 27, 2010
