Danielle
Long Korean Sentence?~ 83 <3 Kso, I need something to study off of, plus I'm not familiar with writing long sentences in Korean. I can only make little ones like "I like cat" ^^;;;;; That isn't going to get me far hah! It would help me a lot if people could give me some sentences <3
May 27, 2010 7:51 PM
Answers · 3
내일 비가 오든 말든 난 신경 안 써. Whether it rains tomorrow or not, I don't care (about it) -든 말든 whether ... or not 출출한데 뭐 좀 먹자. I'm a bit hungry, let's eat something. 출출하다 to be a bit hungry -자 let's (verb) 하기 싫어도 해야 돼. You have to do it even if you don't want to. -도 even if -야 되다 to have to (verb) 뭐 하나 물어봐도 돼요? May I ask something? -도 돼요? Is it OK to (verb)? 뭘 해야 될 지 모르겠어요. I don't know what to do. 그거 때문에 속상해요. Because of that, I'm upset. 친구한테 해달라고 했어요. I asked my friend to do it. 한테 from/to(but we don't use it twice in one sentence) (verb)달라고 하다 ask someone to do something. 도착하기 전에 전화하면 마중나갈게. If you call me up before you get here, I'll go to pick you up. -기 전에 before -면 if -ㄹ게 will(sounds more affectionate than -ㄹ 거야) 밥 먹고 나서 숙제 해야 돼. After I have breakfast/lunch/dinner, I have to do my homework. -고 나서 after(in spoken Korean, 나서 is often cut off. '밥 먹고 숙제 해야 돼') 자다가 침대에서 떨어졌어요. I fell off my bed while I slelt. -다가 while
May 28, 2010
연설자는 발표가 끝날 때까지 질문을 자제해 줄 것을 사람들에게 요청했다. The speaker asked everyone to hold back questions until after the presentation.
May 27, 2010
