木叶丸
I have trouble understanding the words on, in and at. I mean, how do I use them. Like I've heard people saying: -I'm in my way, but I have also heard, I'm on my way? -I'm at the mall, and then I'm in the mall? -It's in the home department, why is it in and not on? -At her birthday party? -He's in the yellow shirt? I really need help, and please don't tell me to read books because I've read quite a lot of them; but I'm still having confusion. Please, if you know about a trick to understand them better, let me know. I will really, really appreciate it! Thank you!
May 28, 2010 10:44 AM
Answers · 6
- in : wearing something 'He's in the yellow shirt.' 'Dressed in their best clothes' 'She was all in balck'
May 28, 2010
- At her birthday party: Correct We say that somebody is AT an event: at a party / at a conference / at a concert / at a footaball match / at the wedding...
May 28, 2010
On the home department: incorrect We use 'in' with buildings: In the home department
May 28, 2010
- 'I'm at the mall': is correct. We ususally say 'at' when we say where an event takes place: 'I had dinner at the hotel.' - 'in the mall': is correct We use 'in' when we are thinking about the building itself: 'The store has a prime position in the mall.' 'All the rooms in the hotel have air conditioning.' So we can often use 'in' or 'at' with buildings.
May 28, 2010
- In my way: is correct. = stopping somebody from moving or doing something 'You’ll have to move—you’re in my way.' 'In my own way' is another expression meaning in a manner that is typical of me: 'I like to live my life in my own way.' - On the way: is correct (= during the journey) 'We stopped at a small village On the way to London.' 'I dropped my keys in my way out.'
May 28, 2010
Show more
