shell
what is the meaning of the sentence "he would pull endless wires in order to meet someone"
May 30, 2010 2:12 PM
Answers · 2
'Pull wires' or 'pull strings for somebody' is an idiom meaning 'to use your influence in order to get an advantage for somebody'. It can also be used to mean 'manipulate or control events and other people's actions'. So people become like a marionette which is a puppet controlled from above using wires or strings. They can be easily manipulated or influenced. 'He would pull endless wires in order to meet someone' means 'he would try to influnce someone or may be use his charm and exert an influence on someone in order to meet her.'
May 31, 2010
what is the meaning of the sentence "he would pull endless wires in order to meet someone" The context is politics, am I right? I guess this means something like "He would talk to many people in order to meet someone" or "He would do everything he can to meet someone" There are two origins I see for this expression: a) Have a look on these pictures from railway switch towers: http://www.flickr.com/photos/cemeteryrodeo/2191087154/ http://www.railcrossroadstx.com/photos/Tower%20Switch%20Gear.jpg By pulling these levers and the wires they're attached to, you can switch railway signals and track switches. This may be hard work, but you are in the centre of power, deciding over life and death. b) In many European languages, there exists the analogy of connections, bonds between people (in an abstract sense) and cords, strings, wires (in a more concrete sence).
May 30, 2010
