Brandon Zin
Is it the Hubei Province or Hubei Province? This is entirely for discussion purpose. The issue is whether a definite article "the" should be used in the above situation. I think "yes". According to the language website www.learnenglish.de the answer is also "yes". Although the explanation given by the website refers to countries (please see below), I think the same applies to provinces or states, You do not use an article before the names of countries except where they indicate multiple areas or contain the words (state(s), kingdom, republic, union). Kingdom, state (province), republic and union are nouns, so they need an article. For example: No article - Italy, Mexico, Bolivia, England Use the - the UK (United Kingdom), the USA (United States of America), the Irish Republic Multiple areas! the Netherlands, the Philippines, the British Isles The link is http://www.learnenglish.de/grammar/articlestext.htm
May 30, 2010 3:18 PM
Answers · 4
1
It's "Hubei Province" without "the" - see here: http://www.chinatoursblog.com/China-maps/China-Province-Maps/10-38.html http://blogofdreams.com/2008/01/15/travel-china-hubei/ I found web pages which list when and how to use articles with geographical names http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv19.shtml http://www.usingenglish.com/handouts/219.html http://usefulenglish.ru/grammar/part-7-articles-with-geographical-names ^^ has a rule: countries, states, (provinces also?) usually have no article. But to this rule, there are many exceptions. I think, with such problems, it's best to learn many examples by heart to get an intuitive feeling about what's right.
May 30, 2010
1
But seems people (both Chinese and when foreigners refer to (the) Chinese provinces) are used to saying just 'Hubei' Province, it might be a mistake all along.
May 30, 2010
My name is Brenda, I am a beautiful and romantic young girl, I saw your profile today and i was impressed , please here is my mail address you can contact me([email protected])so that we can get to know each other better. So that I can send you my pictures. I am waiting for your mail today. Yours forever. Brenda (Remember that distance, age or colour does not matter in a real relationship but love matters a lot). I am waiting for your reply now ([email protected])
March 23, 2011
i know ,without the ,but look at the english article is too hard for me ~
September 29, 2010
