Hailey
The metaphors used when someone gets into the bathtub and relaxed. I've learned 'I feel like a sugar cube disolving in a cup of hot tea' before. Are there any other metaphors?OK, simile - The sugar cube simile impressed me so much, so I thought there would be some more nice ones. Creat my own one? Like "I feel like an unborn baby in her mom's womb"? Noted, Nancy =]
May 30, 2010 4:38 PM
Answers · 5
1
First, I've never hear the "sugar cube" simile. Perhaps you have a UK friend?? It's not USA-ish. A "Simile" (not smile ha ha) is a comparison of two things and in the sentence the word "like" or "as" is always used. A simile is more detailed than a metaphor. What's a metaphor? ----- Ex. Her voice is like a song. He's as big as a house. A "Metaphor" is a figure of speech that uses one thing to mean another and makes a comparison between the two. Usually there is no "as" or "like" in the sentence. -------Ex. "All the world's a stage." There is also an Analogy - but over-teaching is very frustrating. I don't do it. This is enough for now! (wink) Similes: http://www.saidwhat.co.uk/spoon/similes.php http://www.englishclub.com/vocabulary/figures-similes-list.htm Simile Examples * as smart as a fox * as strong as an ox * as busy as a bee * as blind as a bat * as wise as an owl * as slippery as an eel * as quiet as a mouse * as gentle as a lamb * swims like a fish * walks like a duck * fly like a bird Metaphors: http://www.metaphorology.com/metaphor-list.html Metaphor Examples * the apple of my eye * a heart of stone * the heart of a lion * time is money * a blanket of snow http://primaryschool.suite101.com/article.cfm/similes_metaphors_and_proverbs#ixzz0pYGH1V6e Class is dismissed. ㅋㅋ
May 31, 2010
1
Hi you have just described a simile. A metaphor goes a step further for example; I was a dreamy whale in the bathtub
May 30, 2010
1
I'm thinking of the expression, "soak one's troubles away". Ahhhhh ^____^ I haven't heard the sugar cube phrase... and this is where I wave my pedantry-stick and say that's a simile, not a metaphor. ;) "I am a sugar cube dissolving in a cup of hot tea" is the metaphor. A simile makes a comparison; a metaphor makes a direct analogy.
May 30, 2010
metaphors are individual creations, so you can create your own ones.
May 30, 2010
I was born with a silver spoon in mouth - I am lucky. :))
May 30, 2010
