linky
What's the meaning of "hot potato"
May 31, 2010 6:19 AM
Answers · 3
True about the children's game Jamey described. But that idea of something being "too hot to handle" has led to idiomatic use of the term "hot potato" to describe an issue or topic that no one wants to deal with. For example, in American politics, illegal immigration has become a "hot potato" issue -- politicians have tried to avoid offering solutions for fear of angering large numbers of voters. By the way, good job spelling the word "potato" -- our former U.S. President Bush once corrected a 5th grader who wrote that spelling word on the blackboard during his visit, telling her that she forgot the "e" at the end (potatoe??). No one had the courage to correct the President at the time, but it made for a very funny news story the next day.
May 31, 2010
Hot Potato is a children's game where several children pass a ball (the "hot potato") between them while music is playing. When someone stops the music, the person holding the "hot potato" loses. The children try to pass the ball as fast as possible.
May 31, 2010
Well... There are 3 meaning 1st If you have a problem, you're not able to solve it, so you give this problem to someone solve. Example: My mom gave me the hot potato, i must to wash the dishes (the problem is wash the dishes) 2nd Children's game called hot potato 3rd Also use to describe a bored issue. problem that no one wanna talk about the subject. (Mexican peoples, are still crossing the USA border, its being a hot potato issue) see ya
May 31, 2010
