Anna
Please help me with the following sentences! Why we use "to" in this sentence: somebody's come to pass? And why we use " and" in this sentence:Summer has come and pass? Thanks for your time!
May 31, 2010 6:35 AM
Answers · 3
3
"come to pass" is just an idiom that means "happened" or "occurred" -- it is a more formal type of phrase, not used in casual conversation. It is in the style of very old writings about important events : "When the world is ready, all this will someday come to pass." "For as such things come to pass, the more certain our peoples may meet in friendship." You may hear leaders and politicians use it in their speeches, because it makes their words sound more important! "come and pass" is not a correct phrase. "Summer has come and gone" would be the best way to express that thought, i.e. "Summer arrived AND now summer is over". The use of AND between two verbs is a common construction: "We fought and argued all day." "You may pick and choose the foods you want." "We played and lost three games last week."
May 31, 2010
1
I accept the explanation of joe You could say for example:The rain will come today and tomorrow it will pass. English is not my mother language as joe so listen to him.
May 31, 2010
Because they're with different meanings. Come to pass means come true, realize; here 'pass' relates to 'come' ie the type 'come to do'. >> Summer has come and pass. << I guess 'summer has come and passED' is better (as the original lyrics), or 'summer has come and passes' works too, awkwardly. Speaking of which, it's 'summer has come and HAS passed', so here the conjunction 'and' is just a conjunction, the word 'come' and 'pass' are both independent, like the sentence: This apple is red AND big.
May 31, 2010
