Fisher
What would be the definition for "Life is just a bowl of cherries"?
May 31, 2010 10:46 AM
Answers · 4
3
It means, "Everything is going well". something that you say which means that life is very pleasant.
May 31, 2010
This "life is just a......." sentence beginning is a cliche, I think ^^ (something very common, not meaningful at all) Life is a box of chocolates, you dont know what you'll pick -> unpredictability.(in the case of chocolate with different flavour of course) Life is a bowl of cherries -> you can only pick cherries. It's easy to create phrases like this, and it's easy to attach any meaning you like ^^
May 31, 2010
Hi... It means "life is delicious and usually expensive" like cherries...
May 31, 2010
This means that life is fine or carefree. However, this can often be said in an ironic tone, meaning the complete opposite!
May 31, 2010
