Arvin
Who can help me ? I want improve my speaking ability.
May 31, 2010 11:49 AM
Answers · 4
Here are some easy steps for learning English for free using Italki resources. 1. Find Language Partners - Click on 'Language Partners' to find a native speaker to practice oral communication or just to learn about other cultures 2. Ask Questions - Have something specific you don't understand about another language? Click on Answers and get free help from the italki member community 3. Discuss in Groups - Click on 'Groups' if you want to ask for help or offer help in a language. You can also discuss issues like culture, arts, society, travel or anything else you can think of. 4. View and Download Free Language Learning Resources - Click on 'Knowledge' and 'Resources' to get textbooks, podcasts, notes and other helpful guides. 5. Find a Language Teacher - You can find a professional teacher when you click on 'Language Teachers' to formally instruct you. Or you can hire a tutor to help you with your homework or materials. 6. Find a Language School - Click on 'Marketplace' to enroll in some of the best online language learning schools. italki members get special pricing and offers that you can't find anywhere else! 7 Write a Notebook entry - Get helpful corrections from other native speakers for you Writting. Good luck!!!
June 1, 2010
* Record your own voice and listen for pronunciation mistakes. Many people hate to hear the sound of their voice and avoid listening to themselves speak. However, this is a very important exercise because doing it will help you become conscious of the mistakes you are making. * Be patient. You can change the way you speak but it won't happen overnight. People often expect instant results and give up too soon. You can change the way you sound if you are willing to put some effort into it. The following are some book references to help you improve your oral English: - Spoken English by R K Bansal and J B Harrison - Pronounce It Perfectly In English by Jean Yates, Barrons Eductional Series. - English Pronunciation For International Students by Paulett Wainless Dale, Lillian Poms.
May 31, 2010
Make a list of frequently used words that you find difficult to pronounce and ask someone who speaks the language well to pronounce them for you. the person could be a teacher, a chatting pal, a real native speaking friend. Record these words, listen to them and practice saying them. Listen and read at the same time. * Buy books on tape. Record yourself reading some sections of the book. Compare the sound of your English with that of the person reading the book on the tape. * Pronounce the ending of each word. Pay special attention to 'ED' and 'S' endings. This will help you strengthen the mouth muscles that you use when you speak English. * Read aloud in English for 15-20 minutes every day. Research has shown it takes about three months of daily practice to develop strong mouth muscles for speaking a new language.
May 31, 2010
Hello Arvin, Here are some tips for you to improve your spoken English: To communicate more efficiently you need to improve your spoken English. Here are some tips to help you: Observe the mouth movements of those who speak English well and try to imitate them. When you are watching television, observe the mouth movements of the speakers. Repeat what they are saying, while imitating the intonation and rhythm of their speech. * Until you learn the correct intonation and rhythm of English, slow your speech down. If you speak too quickly, and with the wrong intonation and rhythm, native speakers will have a hard time understanding you. Don't worry about your listener getting impatient with your slow speech -- it is more important that everything you say be understood. * Listen to the 'music' of English. Do not use the 'music' of your native language when you speak English. Each language has its own way of 'singing'. * Use the dictionary. Try and familiarize yourself with the phonetic symbols of your dictionary. Look up the correct pronunciation of words that are hard for you to say.
May 31, 2010
