sarangsymbols
what does this mean: sara ni saka no batte
May 31, 2010 2:19 PM
Answers · 2
"Sakanoboru" has the 2 meanings as the ascending physically and going back in time . This phrase is used more often as the latter . No doubt this phrase must be used in the Japanese subtitle of the movie named "Back to the future" 時間をさらに遡る(sakanoboru) go further back in time FYI, 逆 of 遡 means the opposite direction .
June 1, 2010
Hi ascend further to (something) eg. Ascending further to the 15th century. - sara ni 更に = more / further - sakanobotte  遡って (verb) sakanobru 遡る = ascend / trace (something) back
June 1, 2010
