Daniel a lyon
In Spanish, are there any rules for the pronunciation of letter " v " in the spanish words? Thank you !
Jun 1, 2010 2:36 AM
Answers · 10
The Spanish "b" (be larga) and "v" (be corta) are pronounced exactly alike. These letters have two separate sounds, hard and soft. At the beginning of a word and after "m" or "n", the hard Spanish "b/v" closely resembles the "b" in the word "boy," except that the lips are held tense. In other situations, the "b/v" is pronounced like an English "b" in which the lips are not allowed to touch. (This is a sound that does not exist in English.) - Taken from http://www.studyspanish.com/pronunciation/letter_bv.htm
June 1, 2010
"v" es lo mismo que "b" Vaso Barro es igual suerte sigue esforzandote
June 1, 2010
hi..!! the pronunciation of the letter "v" is the same as the "b" xD
June 1, 2010
The Spanish "b" (be larga) and "v" (be corta) are pronounced exactly alike
June 1, 2010
At the beginning of a word and after "m" or "n", b/v is an occlusive because the lips are closed, stopping completely the air, and then allow it to follow. In other situations the b/v is a fricative. The lips are never completely closed.
June 1, 2010
Show More
