WINTER.A
Is anyone know whether there is a war in Dakar,Senegal,which is in the west of Africa.Or is it unrest there?
Jun 1, 2010 12:52 PM
Answers · 2
2
To ask your question you must write or say "DOES anyone know ...". The verb "do" is often used when we ask a question, e.g. Do you know how to use a computer? Do you have a job? Do you want some more food to eat? Do you like other languages? The common meaning of "war" is a violent fight between two countries, provinces or states. But when the people are not happy and they fight against their government it is usually called "civil unrest". Unrest means that the people or groups of people are not happy and they try to show the ones in control that they want some changes. Because I don't know much about the fighting in west Africa, I don't know if it would be called a war or unrest. I hope my answer helps a little bit.
June 1, 2010
1
on the one hand http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A9n%C3%A9gal Le Sénégal est l'un des pays les plus stables d'Afrique car il n'y a jamais eu de coup d’État, et le « modèle sénégalais » était souvent mis en avant dans le passé, même si Amnesty International dénonce encore quelques arrestations à caractère politique -> translation: Senegal is one of the stablest countries of Africa because it never had a coup d'etat, and the "senegalese model" has often been put forward in the past, even if Amnesty International still denounces some arrests with political character. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Senegal Senegal is a republic with a presidency; the president is elected every five years as of 2001, previously being seven years, by universal adult suffrage. The current president is Abdoulaye Wade, re-elected in March 2007. on the other hand https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/geos/sg.html CIA World Factbook on Senegal Disputes - international: The Gambia and Guinea-Bissau attempt to stem separatist violence, cross border raids, and arms smuggling into their countries from Senegal's Casamance region, and in 2006, respectively accepted 6,000 and 10,000 Casamance residents fleeing the conflict; 2,500 Guinea-Bissau residents fled into Senegal in 2006 to escape armed confrontations along the border Refugees and internally displaced persons: refugees (country of origin): 19,630 (Mauritania) IDPs: 22,400 (approximately 65% of the IDP population returned in 2005, but new displacement is occurring due to clashes between government troops and separatists in Casamance region) (2007)
June 1, 2010
