Alex
Who could field out my question? Sorry. Actually, I asked this without a clear comprehension what I just asked , anyway? So what does it mean "to field the question"? And here's my main question.. "Let's go hit the crap tables." What does it mean "to hit the tables"? Thanks a lot.
Jun 1, 2010 3:16 PM
Answers · 2
to field a question is to say, lets put the question out there, basically ask a question. craps is a form of gambling. you have a pair of dice and bet on what the numbers will be. so if someone said lets hit the crap tables: they would mean, lets go play some craps hit the tables : a more general way to say lets start gambling/playing
June 1, 2010
Alex, The verb "to field" in the sense that you are using it, means to respond to a question, or a telephone call, or a request; or to deal with a difficult item The terms originates with the games of cricket and baseball. In those games the fielder catches or picks up a batted ball, which is not always an easy thing to do, and returns it, usually by throwing it to another fielder. ex. The chief of police will now field questions from reporters. "Hit" has various meanings. In your sentence it means " to arrive at or appear at, in,or on" ex. Let's hit the store while the mega sale on notebooks is going on. It's time to hit the beach. The game's over. Everbody hit the showers!
June 1, 2010
