for learning
are the signs of speechless people the same all over the world? if they are the same , i think they are so lucky people
Jun 1, 2010 5:42 PM
Answers · 3
2
they are no similar one to another. There is a catalogue of sign languages. Some are standarised and some are in the process still. In Catalonia (Catyalunya) exist a sign language standarized since long time. This is not the important point,. The important point is that last year our "federal" parlament passed a law to introduce sign language as part of the curriculum of students since basic education. I mean students in the school who have not any problem with their abilities to speak or hear. I think here is the first place in the world this is done (if i m wrong, please tell me). Last week was a brief news in TV on this subject and it was really beautiful to see how both, kids with the inability and kids with the inability interacted and communicated among them.
June 1, 2010
2
Nope. They are different. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sign_language On the whole, deaf sign languages are independent of oral languages and follow their own paths of development. For example, British Sign Language and American Sign Language are quite different and mutually unintelligible, even though the hearing people of Britain and America share the same oral language.
June 1, 2010
Hi... No they are not the same because they are based on sound...
June 1, 2010
