[Deleted]
Ar the study of English vocabulary is based on keeping or dictation rules?
Jun 2, 2010 12:54 PM
Answers · 5
Thank you for asking, This is my question too about vocab. Review And Remember is necessary. Don't think It has short way and waiting tomorrow. It is a very slowly processing. And strong motivation. And you need to know the word origin,noun or verb, usage,exactly sounds and the phrase. synonym, all of definition. If you have quantity of vocab, you would know their word root.like Dent=teeth, Denture, Dentist, Dental... My problem is I can't persevere. Rest of time off my move.
June 3, 2010
Learning new vocabulary includes the memorization of: 1- the correct pronunciation 2- the correct spelling 3- the adequate meaning and usage of the word in sentences. If one of those elements is missing, you won't be able to effectively use the newly acquired vocabulary.
June 2, 2010
Why do you want to be a dictator lol
June 2, 2010
to keep the vocabulary you learn, you have to use it .
June 2, 2010
in my own experience, list of my vocabulary was gone way too long by reading and taking from dictionaries the meaning of words that I don't know.
June 2, 2010
