Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Please help me understand 不怎么 from this correction more. Today a friend was helping me correct some chinese I had written and one correction she made im still not sure I understand it properly or why she used it. I wrote 你越来越不理我了! and she said to say 你不怎么理我了!She said 不怎么 means a little, she did try to explain but I still really dont understand it, You ignore me more and more is very different to You ignore me a little. Please can you explain more about 不怎么 and how to use it with examples. Is 你越来越不理我了 actually wrong in itself or is 你不怎么理我了 just better, more native? Thank you!
Jun 2, 2010 5:16 PM
Answers · 6
越来越:means: ’getting....‘ It's always followed by adj. or adv. and change them to comparative. Can't be followed by verb. Eg: 夏天到了,天气越来越热。 你的中文越来越好。 怎么:means: ’somehow‘ in statement sentences. 不怎么: somehow not..... Of course there is a 了at the end of her sentence means pass tense,so has comparative meaning. So the meaning is: you talk to me less( than before) somehow. Eg: 他不怎么爱说话。( He doesn't like talking somehow----in general) 他不怎么爱说话了。( He doesn't like talking (as much as before) somehow) 他怎么这么爱说话。( Somehow he loves talking so much.) In Chinese, special question pronouns have different functions in statement sentences, like 什么:我什么书都看。(I read all kinds of books) 谁:谁去都可以。( Everyone can go there.) 哪:他哪都不去。(He doesn't go anywhere.)..It's complicated, so try to avoid using these at beginning. Your sentence can change to: 你理我越来越少了。or 你和我联系越来越少了。(越来越+ adj.)
June 2, 2010
不怎么:to ignore you,to ditch you ,but forever,just provisional,tentative or transient
June 6, 2010
He did not leave me? A person close to the other. And he became more and more ignored me! First sound not smooth, should say why ignore me? The second is this tone is complained to the parties, namely to ignore you seek
June 5, 2010
in the sentence “你不怎么理我了”, “怎么”is an adverb,it make the whole sentence more gentlely.
June 4, 2010
不怎么 don`t really 你不怎么理我了 You don't really talk to me anymore! (a statement showing frustration)
June 3, 2010
Show More
