Megumi
Please help/chech my translation of this paragraph The paragraph is: こんにちは。 日本語でメッセージを書かせていただきますね。 私も正確な英語を学ぶ必要があるので、お互いに言葉を学べたらと思います。 伝わる英語ではなく、正確な英語を学びたいのです。 文法的に正しいだけではなく、自然な文章を書きたいのです。 私は日本語の英作文を添削することができます。 あなたに私の書いた英語を添削してもらいたいです。 ところで、 I want to find language-learning partners who are serious about learning and helping each other to learn another language. は、どうして I want to find language-learning partners who are serious about learning and helping each other to learn the other's language. にならないのですか? 私の名前を英訳すると I govern within the temple with brilliance." となります。 漢字は秘密です。(笑) 私が脚本を作っているドラマは、SkyPerfecTVという衛星放送で放送されています。 マイナーで、有名ではありません。 My translation is: Hello. I will write a message in Japanese(?). Because I need to learn correct English, <something-- This part confuses me!> I don't send it in English, I want to learn correct English. Not only grammatically correct <English>, but also natural-sounding English. I can correct <something about English and Japanese>. I want you to correct my English writing. By the way, why is "I want to find language-learning partners who are serious about learning and helping each other to learn another language" not "I want to find language-learning partners who are serious about learning and helping each other to learn the other's language"? <He's commenting about a sentence on my profile here.> The English translation of my name is "I govern within the temple with brilliance". The kanji is a secret (lol). The drama script I made is broadcast on SkyPerfec TV. It minor, it is not well-known. Is my translation okay? <the parts I understood, that is! ^-^> Does anyone have any suggestions, or corrections? Thank you so much! ^-^
Jun 3, 2010 12:52 AM
Answers · 2
I was just wondering about the name. clould "I govern within the temple with brilliance." mean he is called 宮明さん?
June 3, 2010
>私も正確な英語を学ぶ必要があるので、お互いに言葉を学べたらと思います。 >Because I need to learn correct English, <something-- This part confuses me!> Because I, too, need to learn correct and standard English, I wish we can learn language from each other. >伝わる英語ではなく、正確な英語を学びたいのです。 >文法的に正しいだけではなく、自然な文章を書きたいのです。 >Not only grammatically correct <English>, but also natural-sounding English. I want to learn not "English that is barely enough to communicate," but correct English. Not just grammatically correct, I want to write natural English. (My comment: you know, we often understand what people mean even if there are grammar mistakes and awkward usages. But he doesn't want to be satisfied by only "being able to make him understood." ) >私は日本語の英作文を添削することができます。 >I can correct <something about English and Japanese>. I can correct (your) English composition written in Japanese. (I guess he means "Japanese composition. " Not English! lol) ----- All the rest looks good:)
June 3, 2010
