Richard
What are the following words mean? I'm doing an experiment and looking for informaion in some papers I fond some words that I've never seen before: -land-based -marketable -macroalgivores
Jun 3, 2010 3:21 AM
Answers · 1
land-based adjective Definition: 1. on land: existing on or operating from land, rather than from the sea or the sky land-based missiles 2. not online: existing in a physical location rather than as a website a land-based bookstore ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- mar·ket·a·ble adjective Definition: 1. suitable for selling: fit to be sold a highly marketable property 2. in demand: in demand and therefore relatively easy to sell skills that are readily marketable 3. finance convertible into cash: able to be converted into cash quickly, but at a price that is determined by the market in that commodity marketable value P.S. I don't know why my second answer is not posted here. Though, I'll paste what I said. I found a post where a guy asked the same. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=61391
June 3, 2010
