chen
Everybody has gained some writing experience already if he has/had managed to write something down. Is there some problem with the tenses here in the sentence? If so, how do you fix/rewrite this sentence? sorry, the sentence was incomplete. It should be: "Everybody has gained some writing experience already if he has/had managed to write something down already."yeah i didn't notice that. :p i did put a lot of "alreadys" there, which is kind of crazy.... thanks DoraMaar, the site is helpful.
Jun 3, 2010 6:30 AM
Answers · 5
I totally agree with the "Meow" answer, I like it. Using your words , the sentence could be: "Everybody has already gained some writing experience, if he or she has managed to write something down ." (you have to notice the place of the word "already")
June 3, 2010
I am back to send you "the correct placement of past perfect adverbs" , they are marked with green colour : http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/past3b.html
June 3, 2010
You can also write: "Already everybody has gained some writing experience if he has/had managed to write something down."
June 3, 2010
besides, you have too many "alreadys" and you can not use simply "he" after "everybody" ("somebody"/ "anybody") - you have to use "he/she" or "he or she"
June 3, 2010
I would say "If somebody has simply written something down, it means he/she has already got some writing experience"
June 3, 2010
