sonia 索尼娅
are you agree with this phrase "the eyes are the mirror of the soul"?
Jun 3, 2010 8:38 PM
Answers · 8
3
Yes. A person's thoughts can be read by looking into his/ her eyes. Cicero is quoted as saying, 'Ut imago est animi voltus sic indices oculi' (The face is a picture of the mind as the eyes are its interpreter). There is Latin proverb, 'The face is the index of the mind.' The French says, (The eyes are the mirror of the soul). Its variant form is" the eyes are the windows of the soul".
June 3, 2010
1
have you ever heard the phrase "the eyes are the window to the soul?" i mean, you could say mirror of the soul but "window to" sounds better. i agree. have you ever seen someone smile but the eyes are dead? it's not how they feel inside. the soul is every true feeling and if you look in their eyes, you can automatically see the truth even if the face is lying.
June 4, 2010
i think it could be true the eyes can see what characterize you that refects your personality.it means including your soul but not all eyes can see it,sometimes it was blind to see the truth upon it.in my opinion eyes can see a paradigm shift but the problem is how to accept and to choose. cowboy...
June 5, 2010
yeh i agree with you , sometimes the eyes say the words that the human canot say . it is equipment for communication.
June 4, 2010
more than the eyes i'd say the face
June 3, 2010
Show more
