Alison
what's the meanning and effect of" to" in the sentence" it must be to the taste of a certain group of people", how about"at to" in the sentence"they give the applicants questionnaives to fill out as to what type of character they arehow about"at to" in the sentence"they give the applicants questionnaives to fill out as to what type of character they are
Jun 4, 2010 12:26 AM
Answers · 2
'It must be to the taste of a certain group of people.' 'His music isnt to my taste'. = 'to' is used here to to show somebody’s attitude or reaction to something. 'They give the applicants questionnaives to fill out as to what type of character they are.' = 'as to' is used here to refer to someting. ('As to something' or 'as regards something'.
June 4, 2010
"To" doesn't work as part of a verb here. Think of it more of a direction or inclination, eg. "towards". As in, "I gave $50 to --> him", or "She went to --> New York". "To one's taste" basically means "in agreement with".
June 4, 2010
