chen
Chinese people use A to mean B less frequently as do the speakers of English. First of all, is it correct? And how would you rewrite it to make it sound better? Thanks========== I am sorry Peachey I didn't make it very clear. I took it out of context. Some westerner was asking a questions about certain usage in chinese language. I was practicing my English by answering it. Here is the entire thing I was working on: In Chinese, people use "you" to mean "anybody" less frequently as do the speakers of English. For example in English we often hear: "How to make a cake? First of all you put flour into a large bowl and you will also need a dozen of eggs and some milk…" In Chinese, it is safer to try not to use "you" to mean "one" as in "one should not smoke in here." It is likely to be interpreted or seen as you are assuming a role of a superior and dictating what the listener should behave or follow. But even as a learner of English, I often try to limit my use of "you." (I actually learned it from the U.S. politicians.) I try to use a lot of "I", "my", "we" and "our" to sound less offensive/personal and to sound more inclusive and friendly. Cheers =) ========== I hope that's clear ... :D
Jun 4, 2010 4:45 AM
Answers · 3
1
I'm a bit confused, both by the question and the answer. Are you talking about analogy or metaphor?
June 4, 2010
1
Kind of unnatural. Chinese people use something to mean something less frequently as English speakers (do). (Do could be left out. ) Chinese people don't use something to mean something as frequently as English speakers. Chinese people are not used to expressing the meaning XXX by using XXX (as frequently) as English speakers do. 'Somebody uses something to mean something', 'mean' here in this sentence type sounds a bit odd. Maybe 'express' or something.
June 4, 2010
