olivia
some questions 1.in my defence, you inhale your food, what are thoes two sentence mean? when can I use them? 2.they put up the new door.I don't understand why use put up.
Jun 4, 2010 10:55 AM
Answers · 2
1a. "In my defence" means you are making an excuse or giving a reason. You're giving the idea that you have been accused and are in court. You have done something wrong, but there is a valid reason behind it. "Yes I spent all you money, but in my defence...(add reason here)" 1b. I love it. ^^ You are eating so fast it's like you are breathing in your food, like air. "Already finished? Wow, you really inhale your food." 2. "Put up" means construct. And you construct things from the ground up. You could equally say "put in a new door", meaning install.
June 4, 2010
"in my defense" could mean "for the purpose of protecting myself." ex: "I'll do it in my defense." "you inhale your food"? maybe this is just taking a pleasure of smelling your food before you take it in. "put up" can also mean to "mount" or to "build" and that a door is something that is mounted. You can also use the verb "set up" ex: "They set up the new door." :)
June 4, 2010
