choppy
das lässt sich nicht ... I'm looking for confirmation on this one. It seems I should translate this phrase into English as "that is not" or "that cannot be". My dictionaries have many entries for phrases like this one, and the English equivalents are idiomatic (so it's hard to translate literally). Yes, No? "that is not" / "that cannot be" ? Many Thanks
Jun 4, 2010 11:56 AM
Answers · 1
Hello choppy, sth seems to be missing: "das lässt sich nicht machen" = it is impossible to do so "das lässt sich nicht leugnen" = it is impossible to deny it (there is no denying) "das lässt sich nicht reparieren" = it is impossible to repair it "lassen" in combination with another verb usually means that you let someone else do it (ich lasse das Auto reparieren = I have it repaired I am getting it repaired - by the mechanic) ich lasse es schreiben ( I get someone else to write it) so, das lässt sich nicnt +verb says, it is impossible to +verb that/have ... done
June 4, 2010
