Joaquín
do you hate Phrasal verbs? I do I can't remember them all!
Jun 5, 2010 4:10 AM
Answers · 6
I honestly like phrasal verbs. Hear me out, it just requires you to pick up each one in certain situations. I find phrasal verbs image-provoking and it gives me a rundown what's going on in a native speaker's head. Although I get put off by them at times, I like the idea of expressing myself with the phrasal verb.
June 5, 2010
Phrasal verbs make me glad I have English as a first language. I wouldn't worry too much about memorizing tons of them. (I mean really, how often can one use "cast off"? : ) Learn the ones you see/hear repeatedly. Learn them inside and out. Most are used in speaking and more informal writing. There are a few that are used in academic/professional writing regularly. Don't give up! Make up a list of your favorites. Leave out the ones you don't like. Go over that list regularly. Try them out in your conversations and chats You'll never run out of new ones to learn. But look out! You don't want to go overboard with them. : )
June 10, 2010
You just hit with the finger in the head
June 5, 2010
I didn't even start studying them seriously. The ones I know it's because I read a lot, and I learnt them by heart. The fact I must study them before November make me nervous about it. xD
June 5, 2010
I do too
June 10, 2010
Show More
