Yannick
a question concerning きみ I have kinda problems using きみ and あなた. when should i use what (1. if i am a boy and 2. if i were a girl)?thx for the quick answer. my problem however is, that i never now which one i should use. i mean sure there are the rules, but i have meet young people how seemed to feel very uncomfortabel, when i call them あなた.
Jun 5, 2010 8:17 AM
Answers · 2
Hi :) きみ is using for an intimate person. あなた is can be using for all the people. きみ is casual. あなた is formal.
June 5, 2010
oh! I understand your problem now. and im sorry, I have poor English... Almost young Japanese are not call あなた for everyday life. almost, they call a name. or あなた is omitted. (this unofficial rules irrespective of sex.) In case for teens communication, If someone call to あなた for me. probably, I am surprised :-o because they think あなた is adults uses. they good calling by the name;) ex: "what do you think about it?"↓ 1,"ヤニク君はこれについてどう思う?" 2,"これについてどう思う?" 3,"君はこれについてどう思う?" you must be call to use あなた like English "YOU". for the near of age, "きみ" is better correctly. But for the teacher,business scene,and older than you, "あなた" is the better. Do you see?
June 6, 2010
