梦回大唐爱
what's the diference between "talent"and"genius"?
Jun 5, 2010 9:08 AM
Answers · 3
"talent" is not often used in plain English to mean a person. It is correct, but not often used, in this way. "Talent" usually means the skill, not the person. He has a talent for the piano. He has a talent for driving. Talent as a person, usually means a person with some specific talent (skill). Someone talented. This is used in casting & recruitment sometimes. We need a voice talent for voice-over work. "Genius" usually means a person who is very smart. This does not mean that they are good at anything, just smart. They could be good at things, but being a "genius" does not imply it. Originally, "genius" meant an IQ over a specific number. Used commonly to mean someone is smart. Can say, "He is a maths genius." meaning that he has some talent for maths. In this casual way; He is a maths genius & he has a talent at maths come out very similar. You see the words are used slightly differently, though. Hope this helps.
June 5, 2010
An interesting question indeed.Talent and genious are sometimes used as the same. The definitions are different but sometimes an athletes talent can be said to be "genious". For the purposes of understanding language I will tell you this.....Talent is ones ability to perform a task in a manner that is at the very least considered"above average".For instance a person could be considered talented in learning language. Genious is usually referred to when talking about a persons high level of intelligence.Albert Einstein was considered to be a genious.A person could be a genious and that person could also be genious.Genious is the highest possible compliment in reference to ones intelligence. I could pull out a dictionary and give you the exact definitions but others are also answering so I just wanted to add my take.
June 5, 2010
it seems talent is about natural ability even if be used in intelligence and can be hidden but genius just give a high skill meaning which is silent about it's source .
June 5, 2010
