Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Questions about the sentence 이제는 인터넷 없이 산다는 것을 상상할 수 없습니다. I have some questions about the following sentance, 이제는 인터넷 없이 산다는 것을 상상할 수 없습니다. Hope you can help me! 1: The translation I was given was It's impossible to imagine life without the internet any more. Is this correct? When I put it into a different translator I got Now imagine that you can not live without the Internet. Two very different sentances..which one is right? :S 2: Why are there 2 topic marking particles 이제는 and 산다는 which is the topic in this sentance 3: What is 것을? Please can you explain more about how this sentance works. Thank you!
Jun 5, 2010 10:43 AM
Answers · 2
I'd translate it as: "As for now, it's impossible to imagine living without the internet." You can see 은/는 as 'as for' or 'talking of' - we always say the topic first - it can imply it was possible to imagine living without the internet *in the past*. For this reason, it can be taken as an invisible/subtle 'but, however'. 은/는 always combine with the noun. In '산다는', 는 is used to make 산다 into an adjective. 는 것 is, as Jae-Woo Kim says, a form that makes the gerund. As for now, it's impossible to imagine living without the internet. as for now 이제는 living without the internet 인터넷 없이 산다는 것 it's impossible to imagine 상상할 수 없습니다 What's impossible to imagine? Living without the internet. 을 is used to clarify what the object is.
June 6, 2010
1. The first one you'd got is right. 2. 이제는 is an adverb meaning now, which modifies the whole sentence. 인터넷 없이 산다는 것 is the topic of the sentence, "living without the Internet" >> now it's unimaginable to live without the Internet. 3. You can think of 산다는 것을 as a gerund meaning living in English. 산다,verb + 는것,ing +을,objective case Noun+ 을/를 > the objective + 은/는 > the nominative + 의 > the possissive
June 5, 2010
