Brady
Qu'est-ce que c'est la signification de la phrase "genre le mec" ou "genre la meuf" en anglais? Je peux les traduire mot à mot, mais je ne sais pas la signification.
Jun 6, 2010 2:13 AM
Answers · 2
Haha that sounds so much like me ^^ Only young people would use these words. "Mec" and "meuf" are both slang meaning guy & girl. (Btw, how would you say that in American slang ?) Then "genre" can have several meanings : 1) To say "for example" : "Genre le matin, si j'ai pas pris mon petit déjeuner, faut pas me parler." 2) To express disagreement : "Genre le gars, il me voit, il me dit même pas bonjour !" In this last sentence, "genre" is used as a "Can you believe that !" 3) Used by itself "Genre !" could be a "Wtf !", "Genre ?" could be a "Really ?" I guess that's why young people use this word so much, one word vocabulary and so many different meanings ^^
June 6, 2010
Bonjour Ces expressions ne sont pas d'un bon français... C'est plutôt argotique et s'emploient dans un vocabulaire d'adolescent... ... genre le mec : ... stule le type (homme) ... genre la meuf : .... style la nana (femme) J'espère que cette petite explication te mettra sur la voie...
June 6, 2010
