Hailey
A couple of questions I've learned: El verano está llegando. Está llegando el verano. (inverted) Are inverted sentences common in daily conversation? 'El verano va llegando'... This confuses me. The summer goes to arrive? Could anyone please help me with it? Muchas graciasThanks a lot, James, Kevin, Josep. The translator says that means exactly what the rest mean, although it uses 'va'. I haven't yet heard anyone said "...go to arrive" so I didn't know if this would be proper English. Strange to say, but it struck me as 'The summer is coming to arrive.' even though I knew 'va' means actually 'to go'. I think it's because of Korean - when you say "I'm coming" in English, we say "I'm going" or "I go" in Korea. I'll take it that way. =]Yeah, Nadouche. Thanks for your answer. Hard to explain, I just thought it's similar to how I say 'It's coming/going' in my native tongue. Like 'yo hablo' can mean I speak / I'm speaking / I do speak itself, the same thing happens in Korean. =]
Jun 6, 2010 5:55 AM
Answers · 4
Yes, inverted sentences are common in daily conversation. El verano va llegando = Summer is coming
June 6, 2010
I am not much aware that inversion is common in colloquial speech, i d say no, but there are a lot of differences between colloquial southamerican and european castillian (to say spanish, at least here, has a lot of political implications - and all of them negative). On the other side, for emphasising the phrase is quite acceptable (it is more poetic, discursive, etc than colloquial). The use of verb "ir" which in 3 person present is el/ella va , is a kind of modism used to indicate that something is in the process to get its solution/result, etc.....if you say: el verano està llegando" it is a statement that reflects a fact. "el verano va llegando" shows more a feeling/sensation of the speaker. It seems is coming, but you dont state it as a fact. just as your perception of the moment (because it is warm, you see the sparks, etc....)
June 6, 2010
As a native speaker of spanish, inverted sentences are quite common in spanish. Both " El verano esta llegando " and " Esta llegando el verano " mean the same thing but sometimes there used differently. "El verano esta llegando" is used to tell someone that the summer is arriving. However, " Esta llegando el verano " is mostly used when asking someone if summer is arriving , though its rarely used to tell somebody that summer is arriving. It basically means " Is the summer arriving? " So not all inverted sentences will work out the same. Dont worry so much about it though, Its not a big grammar difference to it really...just know that it can be used both ways :) Also " El verano va llegando " is also correct. It is used as " The summer is going to arrive " Hoped I helped :) If you need more help in your spanish, I will gladly teach you more :) Just message me.
June 6, 2010
El verano va llegando'...=The summer goes to arrive. Hi Hailey.you can't translate it word by word the structure is different from Spanish to English.. here "va" means "is going to " (Summer is going to come)
June 7, 2010
