[Deactivated user]
How should i use this word "rather" ?
Jun 6, 2010 7:08 AM
Answers · 3
- It can be used as an adverb of degree to modify an adjective or an adverb: 'These are rather expensive.' 'It's a rather complicated story. (Medium degree: rather, fairly, quite, pretty, somewhat) When we make a favourable comment, we usually prefer quite to rather. Quite is unstressed: 'It's quite pleasant here.' 'It was quite a good party.' In unfavourable comments, we usually prefer rather, but quite is possible: 'It was rather/quite a dull party.' Rather in a favourable comment often means 'to a surprising or unusual degree'. 'I expected the party to he dull, but it was actually rather good.' 'The test paper was rather easy. (It isn't usually so easy.)' - We can use an adverb of degree such as 'rather' or 'really' to modify a verb: 'We were rather hoping to have a look round.' - We can use it to modify a quantifier: 'We've had rather a lot of complaints.' - It can also be used as a way of relating one clause or sentence to another: I'll see you tomorrow then. Or rather on Monday. (Correcting) - 'Would rather' means 'prefer' or 'would prefer': 'I'd rather surf the net than wtach TV.' 'Would rather' is followed by a bare infinitive.The negative is 'would rather not': 'I'd rather not take any risks.' - It can also be used to mean 'instead of' (=in place of): 'Why didn’t you ask for help, rather than trying to do it on your own?'
June 6, 2010
rather than do sth
June 6, 2010
The word 'rather' can be replaced by 'prefer'. For example. I like watching comedy but I would 'rather' (prefer to) watch drama. For example. I like coffee but I would 'rather have' (prefer) tea.
June 6, 2010
