Alex
What does that funny word "suggs" mean? An incident at an election campaign.. "The stuffed figure was hanging with its hands above its head - just like the real Baggy - and across its chest was a sign that said "SUGGS". And to make sure everyone recognized the butt of the joke, an empty bottle of Jack Daniel's protruded from each pants pocket." What's the SUGGS supposed to be? Thanks a lot.A really tough question, isn't it? @Deep_blue Makes sense. His image I already mentally portrayed as a piggy druncard. @Neal. I guess that's it! A real mockery. Thank's again you all.
Jun 6, 2010 8:39 PM
Answers · 2
Could be a reference to the lead singer in an English band called 'Madness', whose name is Suggs. One of their most famous songs is 'Baggy Trousers'.
June 6, 2010
'Sugg’ is in origin a Saxon word, meaning either a ‘sow' or a ‘sparrow’. It was a nickname originally referring to particularly notable physical or behavioral characteristics. The first Sugg may have had an annoying habit of always grabbing the largest chunk of meat and had a strange way of walking.
June 6, 2010
