[Deactivated user]
what's the difference between formal way and informal way in korean??? when i start korean i see that there's a formal way and informal way,but i don't understand well when are better to use...someone help me???yes i mean when we must use formal and informal way--thanks for the full answer...
Jun 7, 2010 6:10 AM
Answers · 3
Formal Korean is used in books, newspaper or spoken by news anchors or someone giving a speech in front of groups of people. If you use formal verb endings like -ㅂ니다, -ㅂ니까, -십시오, you're speaking in a manner that doesn't show your interest in getting along with the listener. So if you speak formal Korean in daily conversation, you will embarrass the listener. Informal Korean uses the informal verb-ending, '요'. With it you're showing that you're interested in making friends and getting along with them. You can use formal Korean if you're a news reporter or giving a speech in front of groups of people or writing a book.
June 7, 2010
is it hard to learn the korea?
June 7, 2010
Are you asking when it is better to use formal or informal? Or how to differentiate between the two? It's really vague to differentiate the two because it really depends on the sentence but usually, formal sentences end in "요". If you're asking when to use them, formal korean is usually used when addressing people who: 1. are older than you 2. have superiority over you (teacher, boss, etc) 3. people you just met and don't know very well. Just use it whenever you have to be polite. Informal is used when: 1. you're talking to people younger than you 2. You're close with Notice that you don't always use informalities even if you have superiority over someone. In some cases you can, but in settings like offices, even if you are the boss, its always good to be polite to those underneath you so sometimes you'll see bosses talking to their workers in formal tones.
June 7, 2010
