[Deactivated user]
do you know what does it mean to miss New Orlean? i asked it earlier, but missed the word "to miss" ))) sorry my mistake))
Jun 7, 2010 5:22 PM
Answers · 4
скучать
June 8, 2010
At first I thought this might be a 'trick question', because it is almost word-for-word the title of a famous American jazz song. Anyway, here are a few of the lyrics: ~Do you know what it means to miss New Orleans ~I miss it both night and day ~I know that it's wrong ... this feeling's gettin' stronger ~The longer, I stay away. ... ~Do you know what it means to miss New Orleans ~And that's where I left my heart ~And there's something more ... I miss the one I care for ~More than I miss New Orleans! Just a little cultural background info. Google the title ... or, if necessary ... BAIDU the title and you may even find an mp3 sample.
June 8, 2010
It means to be homesick for New Orleans. It sounds as if the person is not living there anymore.
June 7, 2010
"to miss New Orleans" means to think about the city and be a little sad because you aren't there. If you move away to go to school, you might miss your hometown. You can miss a place just like you miss people who no longer live near you.
June 7, 2010
