[Deleted]
What shall I do? I can't pronounce Perro, ( rr sound) :( Help!!
Jun 7, 2010 8:03 PM
Answers · 5
2
Here are 10 steps you can follow as you master the Spanish RR sound. 1. Keep in mind that there are two R sounds in Spanish: the single R sound and the double R (or RR) sound. 2. Keep in mind that the single R sound is used whenever the single R appears in a word, except when it's at the beginning of a word or after an L, N or S, when the RR sound is used. 3. The RR sound is also used to sound the letter combination of rr, which is used to be considered a separate letter of the Spanish alphabet. 4. Keep in mind that the Spanish R and RR don't share the distinctive "R" sound of English. Think of them as separate letters entirely. 5. Remember that the RR is a trilled sound formed by a flapping of the tongue against the front roof of the mouth. P.S. For the other five steps check this site: http://spanish.about.com/od/spanishpronunciation/a/pronouncing_spanish_rr.htm
June 8, 2010
1
"Perro" "pe"-n "ro"-ck "pe"-ncil "ro"-lling stone "Rrrrrrrrrroll"
June 8, 2010
1
Try pronounce "r" and just lengthen the sound! You can also take a look to see how to do it here... http://www.ite.educacion.es/w3/eos/MaterialesEducativos/mem2001/sonidos/index.html (--> consonantes --> roticas --> articulacion) Try to click on the images. http://www.uiowa.edu/~acadtech/phonetics/spanish/frameset.html (consonantes --> vibrantes --> "r") The "step-by-step description can also help you.
June 7, 2010
Get a cup of water, and gargle a small amount. Swallow or spit out the water and immediately try to make the trilled rr sound. Repeat until you've got the trilling working, then adjust the sound to match the Spanish rr.
June 8, 2010
its hard to explain without the sound. my advice: go to translator google and translate dog from english to spanish and click the icon besides "perro". the program pronouces it for u. then try to say it. :D
June 7, 2010
