[Deactivated user]
Are there better alternatives to capitalism?
Jun 7, 2010 10:14 PM
Answers · 5
No.
June 8, 2010
the answer is "yes" I don't care what you call this--communism, anarchism, participatory democracy, socialism as it was always meant to be--it really doesn't matter. But if we're going to develop a true alternative to capitalism, we need to be very clear about what values and principles we want to uphold. And if we can't communicate these values in everyday language, if we can't persuade anyone of anything, then we either don't know what we're talking about, or we're just plain wrong. cowboy...
June 8, 2010
A Chinese leader once said: no matter it's a black cat or a white cat, the cat can catch mice is a good cat. So you are asking does capitalism look black or white?
June 8, 2010
i think that capitalism in its now day version isn't that good, capitalism now is ruled by companies , and companies target is just money , which can't be the only target for economy , economy should be more controlled by the state , not a full control like communism , but to make sure that the economy target won't be just the highest profit , but it is target will be benefit of people , especially the poor , and the progress the country not just absorbing its resources.
June 8, 2010
Well considering no country is completely a capitalist economy, there are numerous alternatives. The closest thing to capitalism would be Singapore or Hong Kong, so I assume you mean alternatives to that. Most countries are mixed economies. In my opinion the Nordic Model, meaning styles used by Norway, Sweden, Finland and other Nordic nations works very well. It is characterized by little government interference and no government ownership in the private sector. Also it has a large social welfare net with many nationalized sectors such as health care. The countries may not have as high of a GDP per capita as say the U.S. or Hong Kong, but the people have long life spans, polls and statistics show people are very happy in those countries and they are prosperous. That's my opinion, and what I would advocate based on what I have seen and read. However, people would argue that capital in those countries could be allocated better by the private sector if it wasn't for such high taxes, and that the countries aren't as efficient as they could be. But, I think that's a reasonable cost to the lifestyle and economic strength of those countries.
June 7, 2010
