[Deactivated user]
How do i use this word "hardly" ? (i stilll don't know how to use it : (
Jun 8, 2010 2:10 PM
Answers · 3
hardly is an adverb, used to mean almost not raise your voice , please. i can hardly hear you. also, it means with great difficulty A-tom is a lazy pupil. B- yes, he hardly passes his exams.
June 8, 2010
I want add something to last answers. Some examples: 1) "You must work hardly" - it doesn't mean, that you must not work. It mean that you mast work more attentive. 2) Sometimes: "hardly" means "more hard", not possible.
June 8, 2010
i suppose you ought to know hardly is an adverb,therefore it modefy verb .if you use hardly do something,it means that almost not do something.Do you understand?let me give you an example:I hardly understand this problem.it means :i can not understand this problem.
June 8, 2010
