Wings
How do you conjugate japanese verbs? How do you conjugate verbs....in simple words if possible :3
Jun 9, 2010 11:40 AM
Answers · 1
Well... this is pretty much the same answer I gave Danosh ( http://www.italki.com/answers/question/64466.htm ) There are 2 groups of Japanese verbs: Ru (Ichidan) verbs and U (Godan) verbs..... But, not all verbs that end in "ru" are Ru verbs. Only verbs that end in "iru" or "eru" (like "okiru" and "taberu").... And, there are still a few exceptions.... (Aren't there always! This site lists some exceptions, as well as irregular verbs http://japanese.about.com/od/grammarlessons/a/031101a.htm ) For plain form: Present is just the verb, with no changes (I think....). "taberu" and "Kau" Past is a little lengthy to explain.... http://www.guidetojapanese.org/pastverb.html Negative: drop "Ru"(for Ru verbs) "U" (for U verbs, then add "A" row hiragana chart sound) and add "nai". Tabenai and Kawanai (verbs that end in only "U" are slightly irregular, as they drop the "U", and add "Wa", while other "U" verbs only drop the "U" and add the "A". (Ku--> Ka. Yaku --> Yakanai.) Stem: Drop Ru (for Ru verbs), or "U" (for U verbs, then add "I" row hiragana chart sound (AKA: Change the "U" to an "I"-- Ex. Hanasu --> Hanashi). "Tabe" and "Kai" (I think..... ^-^*) Te: Add "Te" to stem form. Tabete and Katte This site has more polite forms, as well as plain... http://japanese.about.com/library/weekly/aa031101b.htm http://japanese.about.com/od/grammarlessons/a/031101c.htm If you need any help, (or if I've made this explanation too confusing...), please send me a message! ^-^ I hope I've helped! ^-^ http://www.learnjapanesefree.com/basic-verb-forms-in-japanese.html http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar#contents http://www.all-about-teaching-english-in-japan.com/Japanesegrammar.html http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_verb_conjugations_and_adjective_declensions
June 9, 2010
