Wilmar
Rumor has it that the second language is harder to learn than the third, fourth and so on. D u agree wth that?
Jun 9, 2010 4:07 PM
Answers · 5
Hello Wilmar, It makes sense to a certain extent as mentioned above.It would facilitate the acquirement of new vocabulary and the rules of grammar specially if the languages are from the same family. However if your mother tongue is Italian then you start learning Chinese as a second language and follow it by learning Spanish as a third language, I think in that case the third language will be still easier to learn than the second, because it is closely related to your mother tongue and very similar in vocabulary and grammar. While it also shares the same writing system, the second language has a different unique one,that makes learning it even more difficult. So in many cases it depends on the languages you are learning rather than the order of learning them!
June 9, 2010
I agree too. Since you know how to learn vocabulary and grammar rules efficiently you will be faster. And if the third language has some similar parts that exist in the other two languages it becomes even easier.
June 9, 2010
Yes I really REALLY do. Over the years, I've studied, Spanish, German, Albanian, Russian, Portuguese and Mandarin Chinese and it gets easier and easier. You have different problems because you find that words in different languages come to mind quicker than the language that you are trying to speak in. The grammar definitely gets easier because you are more aware of how languages work and start to anticipate what the next step is before you learn it. Associations are more numerous which help you learn vocabulary quicker. Of course you still need to spend lots of time (years even) learning but the process is more enjoyable! :)
June 9, 2010
I wouldn't say it's a rumour, but in my experience it has been true.
June 10, 2010
yeh i agree.
June 9, 2010
