College&Career-Troy
Professional Teacher
What is the exact meaning of 我晕死? Does it mean "I am giddy" or "I blush?" Seems to denote more of a feeling, but I am not sure if giddy is the correct English word for this.Is the feeling only that of surprise and no other emotion is felt?Sound now like it is the American equivalent of "Oh, wow!!!"Hmm...how about: OMG--"Oh My God" <Christians do not use that because it inappropriately refers to God> or WTF-"What the f...(bad word)." or "Say what?" or a disgustedly sarcastic, "Really." [said while rolling eyes] Can it be mean any or all of these?
Jun 10, 2010 2:54 AM
Answers · 6
When someone said sth which make u feeling reasonless and speechless, you can say 我晕. it's a bit like the English word "confused" and can't respond with words.
December 8, 2010
well, i use it as "i comfused".
June 10, 2010
that's a response to something stupid, unexpected, inexplicable, unbelievable, etc. ex: you never heard about that before? Everyone knows that! 我晕死! I took salt as sugar and added it into the coffee! 我晕死! His father is our persident?! I had a fight with him yesterday! 我晕死! I think just 'wow' is not enough to express '我晕死'.. 。。。
June 10, 2010
I think it mean "shocked" than "giddy".
June 10, 2010
I think what you said is denotative meaning of the phrase,at the same time,it also owns a connotative meaning.as far as i known,it means embarrasment,unfamiliar with the thing related.perhaps the thing you did not know what to do even you hover around it.what i said is limited,there is a lot of circumstances where you can use.
June 10, 2010
Show More
