SOFFY
Is it correct.. Is it paid?/ Is it pay?/ What time does require this job?/ What time does require in this...? I'm talking about job interviewsI'm talking about job interview
Jun 10, 2010 5:33 AM
Answers · 5
1) for grammar it's correct to say: Is it paid? or, Is it well paid? .... but if you want apply for a job you need to use more formal vocabulary , typical for a job interview. You should ask : "How do you determine salary offers for your new hires?" 2) for second sentence, I think you were asking about work programme. In this case you should ask : "How many hours a week does this job require? "
June 10, 2010
the first sentence is the correct one..that because it is in passive voice of present-simple tense. if we turn back ( it is paid ) to direct subject we can say for example George usually pays our invoic , but when you don't know the subject of sentence ,you ought to put this sentence in indirect subject or passive voice like ( it is usually paid by someone ) .. in interrogative : is it paid? the second sentence ( is it pay? ) is not correct ,because in passive voice. the verb of sentece should comes in past-participle. I will give you some examples about passive voice: Look at this sentence direct subject : Sami plays football everyday. when you need to convert it into passive( indirect subject ) we ought to say: Football is played by sami everyday .or Football is played everyday. another example: she made me crazy. in passive we say: I was made crazy by her. I wish that this clarification is sufficinet. Bye
June 10, 2010
What are you talking about?
June 10, 2010
Is it payed? What time does this job require?
June 10, 2010
Is it paid? When do you require this job? or When does this job be required?
June 10, 2010
